SYFA Registrations


SYFA Registrations Website

Club, League, Community Club, Region and Tournament Online Registrations
 

Privacy Policy

We, SYFA Limited (also known as "the Scottish Youth Football Association" or "the SYFA"), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personaldata we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA"), the data controller is SYFA Limited of 191 West George Street, Glasgow G2 2LB.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:


Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites www.scottishyouthfa.co.uk and/or www.syfaregistrations.co.uk ("our sites"). This includes information provided: (a) at the time of region, league, club and player registration; (b) to confirm membership of the PVG scheme; (c) in connection with the posting of any materials to our sites; and/ or (d) when you request further services or information from us. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site(s).

Information and records arising from SYFA disciplinary or protection procedures.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

If you become a registered player, registered club official, registered league official, registered regional official, a member of an SYFA working group or an SYFA committee.

Details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer's hard drive. They are often used to collect information about how a website is used and to enhance users' experience of a website. Further details of our use of cookies is given in our Cookie Policy, which is located on both our sites at www.scottishyouthfa.co.uk and www.syfaregistrations.co.uk.

Uses made of the information

Please note that the information given by you will be processed by us in accordance with the DPA for the following purposes:

To administer your membership and participation, either as a registered player, SYFA director, member of an SYFA working group or committee, regional official, league official, club official, volunteer or otherwise, under the jurisdiction of the SYFA

To carry out our obligations arising from The Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 including those relating to Disclosure Scotland's PVG Scheme Membership.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also disclose the information given by you to the Scottish Football Association Limited ( the as the national governing body of football in Scotland and the owner and operator of the online player registration database ("the Database"). The SFA will process your personal data fairly and lawfully in accordance with the principles of the DPA and as set out in the SFA's privacy policy which is located on the SFA's website at www.scottishfa.co.uk for the purposes of administering and maintaining the Database and for any additional purposes that may be set out in the SFA's privacy policy.

We may also provide information, in response to properly made requests, for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders or to other parties lawfully authorised to carry out investigations or where we are otherwise legally obliged to.

Any additional disclosures to third parties shall only be made where you have provided your consent to us or where permitted by law.

Linking to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. The operators of other sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own data protection policy. This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any other websites. You should always be aware of this when you leave this website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website that you visit.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use industry standard technologies and security measures to safeguard your information and keep strict security standards to endeavour to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this personal information please write to us at SYFA Limited, Hampden Park, Glasgow, G42 9BF. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This privacy poncy was last updated in June 2015.

Law enforcement

We fully co-operate with the ponce in identifying those who use our service for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to the police any activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email at syfaprotection@scottish-football.com; or

write to the chief executive at Scottish Youth Football Association, Hampden Park, Glasgow G42 9BF.